Analysis

Valve Regional Standings, November 2026: MOUZ take No. 1 from Spirit

MOUZ lead the Nov. 2, 2026 Valve Regional Standings with 1960 points. Spirit fell from No. 1 to No. 5, and PRIVATE climbed 49 places.

By CSgoFriendsPublished

Illustration: CounterStrikeGO

MOUZ top the Valve Regional Standings (VRS) of Nov. 2, 2026 with 1960 points, three places higher than on Oct. 5, when they were No. 4. They gained 97 points. Vitality are second with 1922 points and FURIA third with 1912.

No. 1
MOUZ
1,960 points, +97
Biggest climb in the top 50
+49
PRIVATE, 95th to 46th
Top 30 changes
8 in, 8 out
since Oct. 5, 2026
Teams ranked
376
in the global list
Valve Regional Standings, Nov. 2, 2026, compared with Oct. 5, 2026.

Spirit, No. 1 in the Oct. 5 standings, are now fifth with 1842 points after losing 204 points. PRIVATE made the biggest climb in the top 50: from 95 to 46, +49 places and +271 points. The global list covers 376 teams.

The global top 10

Points of the top 10Nov. 2, 2026; the thin mark shows Oct. 5, 2026
  1. 1MOUZ logoMOUZ1,960+97
  2. 2Vitality logoVitality1,922+11
  3. 3FURIA logoFURIA1,912+83
  4. 4Aurora logoAurora1,860+144
  5. 5Spirit logoSpirit1,842-204
  6. 6BBBETBOOM1,786+190
  7. 7Falcons logoFalcons1,764-79
  8. 8FUT logoFUT1,721-78
  9. 9Legacy logoLegacy1,662-269
  10. 10Nemiga logoNemiga1,650+99
Source: Valve Regional Standings. Bars start at zero.
Place Team Points Place change Point change
1 MOUZ logoMOUZ 1960 +3 (was 4) +97
2 Vitality logoVitality 1922 +1 (was 3) +11
3 FURIA logoFURIA 1912 +4 (was 7) +83
4 Aurora logoAurora 1860 +5 (was 9) +144
5 Spirit logoSpirit 1842 -4 (was 1) -204
6 BBBETBOOM 1786 +5 (was 11) +190
7 Falcons logoFalcons 1764 -1 (was 6) -79
8 FUT logoFUT 1721 same -78
9 Legacy logoLegacy 1662 -7 (was 2) -269
10 Nemiga logoNemiga 1650 +4 (was 14) +99

Within the top 10, Aurora and BETBOOM each gained five places, Aurora with +144 points and BETBOOM with +190. Legacy fell the furthest in the top 10, from No. 2 to No. 9, and lost 269 points. FUT stayed eighth with a change of -78 points.

MOUZ’s roster is PR, Spinx, torzsi, xelex and xertioN. Vitality play with flameZ, jL, mezii, ropz and ZywOo, and FURIA with FalleN, KSCERATO, molodoy, YEKINDAR and yuurih.

Points of the current top five in the last 12 monthly releasesmonthly releases, Dec. 1, 2025 to Nov. 2, 2026

Nov. 2, 2026: MOUZ 1,960 · Vitality 1,922 · FURIA 1,912 · Aurora 1,860 · Spirit 1,842

Source: Valve Regional Standings. The axis does not start at zero. A gap means the roster was not ranked that month.

Biggest climbers and fallers

Biggest moves in the top 50places gained or lost, Oct. 5, 2026 to Nov. 2, 2026
  1. PRIVATE+4995th to 46th
  2. FlyQuest logoFlyQuest+3886th to 48th
  3. The MongolZ logoThe MongolZ+3249th to 17th
  4. 1WIN1win+2638th to 12th
  5. Natus Vincere logoNatus Vincere+2134th to 13th
  6. Inner Circle logoInner Circle-1020th to 30th
  7. B8 logoB8-1513th to 28th
  8. magic logomagic-1823rd to 41st
  9. Envy-2221st to 43rd
  10. Luminosity logoLuminosity-2416th to 40th
Source: Valve Regional Standings, global list.

The five biggest climbers in the top 50, by places gained:

  • PRIVATE95 to 46 (+49 places, +271 points)
  • FlyQuest86 to 48 (+38 places, +225 points)
  • The MongolZ49 to 17 (+32 places, +236 points)
  • 1win38 to 12 (+26 places, +215 points)
  • Natus Vincere34 to 13 (+21 places, +162 points)

Among teams still in the top 50, Luminosity fell the most: from 16 to 40, which is -24 places and -176 points. Magic (23 to 41, -18 places, -124 points), B8 (13 to 28, -15 places, -83 points) and Inner Circle (20 to 30, -10 places, -93 points) were also among the biggest fallers in the top 50. Teams that dropped out of the top 50 are not counted in this list.

New in and out of the top 30

Teams that entered the top 30, with their places on Oct. 5 in parentheses:

  • 1win: No. 12 (was 38)
  • Natus Vincere: No. 13 (was 34)
  • PARIVISION: No. 16 (was 36)
  • The MongolZ: No. 17 (was 49)
  • Eternal Fire: No. 22 (was 33)
  • HOTU: No. 26 (was 31)
  • fnatic: No. 27 (was 35)
  • DENDELE: No. 29 (was 39)

Teams that left it, with their new places:

  • Luminosity: was 16, now 40
  • magic: was 23, now 41
  • Alliance: was 24, now 52
  • BIG: was 25, now 32
  • GamerLegion: was 27, now 37
  • Nemesis: was 29, now 39
  • JiJieHao: was 30, now 36

Regional lists

Europe

Place Team Points Place change
1 MOUZ logoMOUZ 1960 +2 (was 3)
2 Vitality logoVitality 1922 same
3 Aurora logoAurora 1860 +4 (was 7)
4 Spirit logoSpirit 1842 -3 (was 1)
5 BBBETBOOM 1786 +4 (was 9)
6 Falcons logoFalcons 1764 -1 (was 5)
7 FUT logoFUT 1721 -1 (was 6)
8 Nemiga logoNemiga 1650 +3 (was 11)
9 G2 logoG2 1616 -5 (was 4)
10 1WIN1win 1598 +22 (was 32)

1win made the largest jump in the European top 10, 22 places, and also gained the most points there (+215). G2 dropped the furthest of the ten, five places, with a change of -231 points.

Americas

Place Team Points Place change
1 FURIA logoFURIA 1912 +1 (was 2)
2 Legacy logoLegacy 1662 -1 (was 1)
3 MIBR logoMIBR 1546 same
4 Liquid logoLiquid 1528 +1 (was 5)
5 9z logo9z 1490 -1 (was 4)
6 M80 logoM80 1489 same
7 DENDELE logoDENDELE 1466 same
8 Imperial 1406 +1 (was 9)
9 Wildcard logoWildcard 1391 +3 (was 12)
10 NRG logoNRG 1322 -2 (was 8)

FURIA replaced Legacy at No. 1 in the Americas. Legacy, now second, lost 269 points. Wildcard gained three places and 152 points, while NRG slipped two places with a point change of 0.

Asia

Place Team Points Place change
1 The MongolZ logoThe MongolZ 1554 +1 (was 2)
2 BC.Game 1337 +1 (was 3)
3 FlyQuest logoFlyQuest 1318 +3 (was 6)
4 Chinggis Warriors 1272 +3 (was 7)
5 Lynn Vision logoLynn Vision 1267 -1 (was 4)
6 TYLOO logoTYLOO 1264 -5 (was 1)
7 5star logo5star 1169 -2 (was 5)
8 NEXVOID 1158 +1 (was 9)
9 Alter Ego 1069 +5 (was 14)
10 The Huns 1032 +1 (was 11)

The MongolZ took No. 1 in Asia from TYLOO, who fell to sixth with a change of -76 points. Alter Ego made the largest jump in the Asian top 10, five places, and gained the most points there (+250). The MongolZ added 236 points, and FlyQuest added 225.

What the standings mean for Major invitations

Valve’s Major Supplemental Rulebook says the Major features 32 teams. Of those, 16 are invited to Stage 1, eight to Stage 2 and eight to Stage 3 from the VRS.

Invitations are allocated by region. A region gets one Stage 2 invitation for every team from that region that reached Stage 3 of the previous Major. It gets one Stage 3 invitation for every team from that region that reached the Playoffs of the previous Major.

For the Winter 2025 Major, the rulebook lists these invitations:

Region Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3
Europe 6 5 5
America 6 2 2
Asia 4 1 1

The three regional lists (Europe, Americas and Asia) are used for invitations. According to the rulebook, the global version of the VRS is used only for the pre-event seeding of stages, after invitations have been accepted.

A roster’s Regional Assignment is the region represented by the majority of its players. In a tie, it is the region with greater representation in the Major: Europe, then Americas, then Asia. A roster is eligible for a Regional Assignment only if it did not appear in any other region’s VRS list in the preceding three calendar months.

Invitations go to intact rosters, first for Stage 3, then Stage 2 and finally Stage 1. A roster that declines or is no longer intact does not participate in the Major, and the next-highest ranked roster receives its invitation. When no more rosters are available, a last-chance regional qualifier decides the remaining slots.

How the standings work

Valve’s README says the standings use results from third-party events held throughout the year. Valve lists three goals for them: that they are accurate, not easily gamed and have a transparent process. The model draws on a team’s prize money earned, the prize money earned by the opponents it beat, the number of teams it beat and head-to-head results.

To evaluate the model, Valve goes through each week of matches in its dataset and assigns point values from the preceding week’s standings. The difference in points gives each match an expected win rate. Valve groups those into 5% bins and compares them with actual win rates. It reports a Spearman’s rho correlation of 0.98 between expected and observed win rates, with a slope shallower than Valve would like. According to Valve, the model tends to underestimate win rates at the low end and overestimate them at the high end.

Sources